Texas Supreme Court holds open enrollment charter schools not subject to Texas Whistleblower Act
[…] The court of appeals ruled the WBA waived immunity for Walker’s claims. The Supreme Court accepted the petition for discretionary review.
The Texas Whistleblower Act (the “WBA”) prohibits a “local governmental entity”, including a public-school district, from retaliating against an employee for reporting a violation of law by the employer. The Texas Charter Schools Act (the “CSA”) authorizes the Commissioner of Education to grant eligible entities—usually private, tax-exempt nonprofits—charters to operate open enrollment schools as “part of the public school system of this state.” Section 12.1056(a) of the CSA states “[i]n matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district”. Walker argued the WBA waived the school’s immunity and since it was part of the public school system, the WBA applied.