Austin Court of Appeals holds dog owner entitled to jury trial in appeal from municipal court of record
[…] Pool appealed to the county court-at-law and requested a jury trial de novo. The state argued that since the Austin Municipal Court is a court of record, any appeal is based on errors in the record and no de novo appeal is possible. The trial court held Pool was not entitled to a de novo review. Pool brought this mandamus action to compel a jury trial.

The court held this was a case of statutory interpretation. Under Chapter 30 of the Texas Government Code, appeals from a court of record are only appeals on the record. Tex. Gov’t Code §30.00014(b).  However, §822.0424 states that a party “to an appeal under Section 822.0421(d)… may appeal the decision… and is entitled to a jury trial on request.”  The court noted that subsection (a) of §30.00014 states an appeal can be had from a judgment or conviction, but subsection (b) (which states an appeal is on the record only) simply references the word “conviction” and not “judgment.”