Replacement easements are not costs “properly attributable to the relocation” of utility easements says 14th Court of Appeals.
[…] Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in his official capacity as chair the. Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village, 14-14-00823-CV (Tex. App. – Houston, [14th Dist], October 15, 2015)
Texas Department of Transportation is widening U.S. Highway 290 to include additional lanes which requires the acquisition of public right-of-ways. The improvement project likely will require the relocation of two additional utility lines owned by Jersey Village. Texas Transportation Code §203.092(a) provides in relevant part that the State shall pay for the relocation of a utility facility if the relocation is required by improvement of any segment of the state highway system and the utility “has a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §203.092(a)(2) (West 2014). Because Jersey Village contends that it has a compensable property interest in its utility easements, it requested the Department to pay for the relocation of its utility lines.