Police officer’s need to reach site of 911 call justified actions of entering intersection in course and manner – immunity therefore preserved
[…] Emergency exception provision is intended to prevent judicial second-guessing of split-second and time pressured decisions emergency personnel are forced to make. The court held “the Officer’s timely presence at the store was crucial to protect the safety, and perhaps lives, of these people. The need to reach the Dollar General premises as quickly as possible was manifest.” The court analyzed the “laws” and “ordinances” governing the Officer’s response under the Texas Transportation Code. Section 546.001 allows, among other acts, the operator of an emergency vehicle to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operations,” and to “disregard a regulation governing the direction of movement or turning in specific directions.” A police department’s internal policy or procedure is not a “law” or “ordinance” for purposes of waiver of immunity, so the reprimand is irrelevant. Witnesses stated no other vehicles were in the intersection when the Officer entered it.