Private parties now entitled to use competitive harm exception to PIA release; Sec. 552.014 no longer restricted to existing competitive bidding
[…] According to Boeing, a competitor could take the detailed information in Boeing’s lease and determine Boeing’s physical plant costs at Kelly, allowing competitors to underbid Boeing on government contracts. Boeing provided information including the fact the information is so securely kept within its corporate structure that only a few employees have access to it. The AG determined the information must be released and Boeing appealed. The trial court ruled against Boeing and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
Under §552.104, Boeing argued redaction of financial information is required if “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” The AG argued that exception is not applicable to private parties but only the local government. The Court of Appeals adopted this reasoning. However, the AG’s interpretation did not harmonize the purposes of the Act so much as rewrite them.