Texas Supreme Court holds civil penalties allowed under Chapter 54 for all zoning ordinances, not just health and safety ordinances.
[…] Texas Supreme Court holds civil penalties allowed under Chapter 54 for all zoning ordinances, not just health and safety ordinances.

CITY OF DALLAS v. TCI WEST END, INC., 13-0795 (Tex. May 8, 2015)

Texas Local Government Code §54.012(3) the authorizes a municipality to pursue a civil action against a property owner to enforce an ordinance “for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a parcel of land according to the municipality’s district classification scheme.” The court of appeals held that a municipality cannot pursue a civil action for general zoning violations. Because the court of appeals’ holding is incompatible with the statute’s plain language, the Texas Supreme Court reversed.

The City of Dallas contends that TCI West End, Inc.